Tuesday, August 21, 2018
Home > Editor Picks > PROFILE: Who Exactly is Joseph Kabuleta, the Proud Prophet Elvis Mbonye Shoe-Kisser?

PROFILE: Who Exactly is Joseph Kabuleta, the Proud Prophet Elvis Mbonye Shoe-Kisser?

Last week, sports analyst-turned pastor Joseph Kabuleta was pictured kissing the shoes of self-styled prophet Elvis Mbonye of Zoe Fellowship at a grand dinner held at Kololo Grounds in Kampala. Kabuleta has come out to defend his action suggesting that Mbonye was even more powerful than the pope. But who exactly is Joseph Kabuleta?

Nickname: Kabs
Age: 44
Parents: Margaret and John Kabuleta
Attended Namilyango Junior School
Namilyango College for O and A- Level
Did sciences but failed to secure an admission to a degree course
Acquired a diploma in Civil Engineering from Mbale Technical College
He has never practiced civil engineering

CAREER
1997: joined The Crusader newspaper to write sports stories
1998: Became sports editor.
Later did a Bachelor’s degree in Mass Communication at Makerere University
Stopped writing sport
Sports show host on NBS TV

FAMILY

Kabuleta and wife Becky

Number of children: Two
Divorced first wife in 2013
Wedded long-time girlfriend Becky over a month ago

MINISTRY

Pastor Kabuleta of Watchman ministries

Became a born again Christian in 1992 (during Senior Six vacation)
Backslid until 2001 when he got born again, again
Pastor at Watchman Ministries
Has preached the gospel on media including Spirit FM
Preaches about the end times, Jesus Christ’s second coming

Comments

comments