Home ENTERTAINMENT Zzina Awards 2017: Full List of Winners

Zzina Awards 2017: Full List of Winners

193
0

The 2017 Galaxy FM Zzina Awards ceremony was held on Friday night (April 7, 2017) at Theatre Labonita in Kampala.

Unlike the previous editions, this year’s edition had stiff competition as the nominated artistes all urged their fans to vote for them from the time the list of nominees was announced.

The successful awards ceremony had performanced from popular musicians including Sheebah, Vampino, Maurice Kirya and Ceaserous among others.

The winners in the various categories were announced at the event and handed their accolades.

Here is the full list of winners:

BEST DANCEHALL SONG
Dangerous – Ceaserous  –  Winner
• Gamululu – A Pass
• Pull Up – Kent & Flosso
• Smart Wire – Vampino
• Tempo(Remix) – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
• Tuli Majje – Ziza Bafana

BEST LUGA FLOW/RAP SONG
Nkalabuka – Da Agent – Winner
• Omusomesa – Gravity
• Sala Pulesa – Mun G
• Yongeza Omuliro – Victor Kamenyo

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SONG
• Dembe – Bobi Wine
• Gula Emotoka – Lil Pazo
• Katonda Wange – David Lutalo
Mama – Pallaso – winner
• Money – Gravity & David Lutalo
• Somesa Eggwanga -Radio & Weasel

BEST FANS TEAM
• B2c Soldiers
• Fire Base Army
• Nwagicians
• Radio & Weasel
Shebaholics – WINNER
• Team Spice Diana

Zzina Awards 2016- 2017
Lifetime Achievement awards – Madoxx Ssemanda Sematimba

SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY
• Bad Black
• Jack Pemba
• SK Mbuga
• Zari  – Winer

BEST LUGAFLOW/RAP ARTIST
• Da Agent
Gravity – winner
• Mun G
• Navio
• Victor Kamenyo

BEST CONTEMPORARY/RnB ARTIST
• Fille
• Geosteady – winner
• Irene Ntale
• King Saha
• Lydia Jasmine
• Rema
• Winnie Nwagi

BEST PRODUCER
• Andre
• Danz Kumapeesa
• Diggy Baur
• Morgan Isaac
• Nessim – Winner

BEST COMEDIAN
• Alex Muhangi
• Ann Kansiime
• Mad Rat & Chiko
• Mariachi
• Salvado
• Swengere – Winner

BEST SONG WRITER
• Andre
• Black Skin
• Doctor Brain
• Mozey Radio – Winner
• Ray Signature

BEST AFRO BEAT SONG
Aidah – Bobi Wine – Winner
• Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
• Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
• Mwana
Gwe – King Saha
• Ndi Wa Mululu – Geosteady
• Njogereza by Navio
• Onsanula – David Lutalo
• Soraye – Eddy Kenzo
• Tokigeza – B2C

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
• Da Agent
Ykee Benda  – Winner
• Lil Pazo
• Kent & Flosso(Voltage Music)
• B2C
• Ceaserous
• Roden Y

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
• Cindy
• Fille
• Irene Ntale
• Lydia Jasmine
• Rema
• Sheebah – Winner
• Winnie Nwangi

BEST MALE ARTIST
• Bobi Wine
• Eddy Kenzo
• Geo Steady
• King Saha
• Radio & Weasel
• Ykee Benda
• Ziza Bafana – winner

BEST COLLABORATION
• Agatako by DJ Pius & Jose Chameleon
• Byagana – Ziza Bafana, Radio & Weasel
• Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah – Winner
• Gudi Gudde – Kalifah Aanaga, Radio & Weasel
• Mulimu Ki – Mary Bata Nutty Neithan
• Tempo – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
• Wadda Wa – Chozen & Sheebah
• What Did You Do – Fille & Nutty Neithan

SONG OF THE YEAR
• Dangerous – Caserous – Winner
• Farmer – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
• Muna Kampala – Ykee Benda
• Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
• Nkwatako – Sheebah
• Smart Wire – Vampaino
• Tokigeza – B2C

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
• Bobi Wine
• David Lutalo
• Rema
• Sheebah – Winner
• Winnie Nwangi
• Ykee Benda
• Ziza Bafana

Comments

comments

Previous articleFDC’s Kato Elected Makerere 83rd Guild President
Next articleVIDEO: Radio and Weasel Release Breathtaking “Leesu” Video