Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Home > Editor Picks > Chameleone, Bobi Wine, Cindy Sanyu to Headline 10th Bayimba International Festival

Chameleone, Bobi Wine, Cindy Sanyu to Headline 10th Bayimba International Festival

Top Ugandan musicians Jose Chameleone, Bobi Wine and Cindy Sanyu will be some of the headlining acts at the 10th edition of the Bayimba International Festival of the Arts that is set to take place on the weekend of 22th – 24th September 2017 at the Uganda National Cultural Centre also known as the National Theatre.

This year 2017, Bayimba is celebrating 10yrs of working and investing in the culture and the arts in Uganda.

The three day programming will have a long line-up of renowned musicians, who will be performing on the different stages.

Singer Cindy Sanyu will perform live with her band on Stage One on Friday, September 22nd at 11:00PM, while Jose Chameleone will perform live on the same stage and at the same time on Saturday, September 22nd.

Bobi Wine will be the headlining act on Sunday September 23rd  which is the final day for the festival. He will perform at 11:00PM on Stage One.

Other popular musicians that have been lined up include Mariam Ndagire & Band performing on Stage One on Friday (September 22nd) at 7:00PM, RNB singer and guitarist Maurice Kirya who will be performing on Saturday (September 23rd) at 10:00PM on Stage One and gospel musician Coopy Bly who will perform on Sunday (September 24th) at 7:00PM on stage one.

Zibabwean singer Berita Afro Soul, UMOJA aka UMOJA Boys from Netherlands, Kenyam musician Makadem, Ugandan rap Duo Sylvester and Abramz, veteran singer Chance Nalubega, Kadondo Kamu singer Abdu Mulasi and Denmark based Ugandan singer Feridah Rose among others will also perform at the much anticipated event.

Uganda’s fashion mogul Ras Kasozi, Gloria Wavamuno and fashion designer Samson Ssenkaaba aka Xenson among others will be showcasing Fashion at the festival.

Tickets will go for 10,000 UGX per festival day.

Here’s the full programme for the 2017 Bayimba International Festival:

Friday 22nd // Stage One

19:00 Mariam Ndagire& Band (UG)

20:00 Berita(SA)

21:00 Dr. Bone (SA)

22:00 Jagwa Music(TZ)

23:00 Cindy Sanyu(UG)

+++++++++++++++++++++

Saturday 23rd // Stage One

19:00 Percussion Discussion (UG)

20:00 Lily Kadima (UG)

21:00 Feridah Rose(UG/DE)

22:00 Maurice Kirya(UG)

23:00 Jose Chameleon(UG)

++++++++++++++++++++++

Sunday 24th // Stage One

19:00 Coopy Bly (UG)

20:00 Limit X (UG)

21:00 Betty G (ETH)

22:00 Makadem (KE)

23:00 Bobi Wine (UG)

+++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday 22nd // Stage Two

18:30 MutundweMatali Group (UG)

20:00 Jacinta (UG)

21:00 Haka Mukiga and Hope Masike(UG/ZIM)

22:00 Umoja Boys (NL) & Mwanase Ahmed(KE)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Saturday 23rd // Stage Two

15:00 Tujaali Performers (UG)

17:00 The Project INYE(GER/COLUMBIA/SA)

19:00 Apio Moro (UG)

20:00 Sylvester &Abramz(UG)

21:00 ComponentsRW (RW)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Sunday 24th // Stage Two

14:00 – 16:00Femme Electronic

18:00 Famous Friends (UG)

19:00 Jo’Ge Flame, Kristien Carol & Shirley May (Youth & Hip Hop) (UG)

21:00 BoliverMvulu& Band (NLD/DRC)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday 22nd // Auditorium

12:00 – 14:30 BIKES VS CARS (Documentary by Frederik Gertten)

15:00 – 16:30 Kitara Nation School’s Project – Poetry(UG)

19:00 – 20:00 The Veiled Truth(UG/RW)

20:30 –21:30 Abdu Mulasi(UG)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Saturday 23rd // Auditorium

12:00 – 13:00 “Facing the Climate” – Effects of climate change in Uganda

14:00 – 15:00 Kitara Nation – Poetry(UG)

15:00 –  16:00 Musical Stand Up Comedy – Edwin Mukalazi(UG)

18:00 – 19:00 Dance Performance (UG)

20:00 – 21:00 David Walters (FR)

21:30 – 22:30 Chance Nalubega(UG)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Sunday 24th // Auditorium

12:00 – 14:00 Punishment Island – Film

16:00 – 17:00 Black Pearl(UG)

19:00 – 20:00 Street Dance Force & ABC Fleva(UG)

20:30 – 22:00 Fred Ssebatta(UG)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday 22nd // Dance Floor

17:00 – 18:00 KKOOLO Fashion (UG)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Saturday 23rd // Dance Floor

17:00 – 18:00 Gloria Wavamunno(UG)

20:00 – 23:00 Silent Disco/Headphone Disco

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Sunday 24th // Dance Floor

17:00 – 18:00 RasKasozi& SEED Uganda (UG)

20:00 – 23:00 Silent Disco/Headphone Disco

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Saturday 23rd // Green Room

14:00 – 16:00 Dance Workshop(UG)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Open Space

Art Installation– MatthieuTercieux(FR)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Photography Exhibition

Facing the Climate–Foyer

Nodding disease –Theatre Notice board

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Upper Garden

EkyaaloKasaayi& Drum circle Uganda

3D Bayimba Art Installation – Stacey Gillian (UG)

Stage One Backdrop – Xenson(UG)

Stage TwoBackdrop –Fitsjerald Art Studio (UG)

All day Art and Craft sales/exhibitions

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Alex Alinda
Alex Alinda is a journalist, blogger and Social-Media enthusiast; passionate about travel, African Music & Entertainment. Alex has been reporting on news about Uganda’s Entertainment Scene and other national events for over 4 years. He is a co-founder and the Managing Editor for Tower Post Media Ltd. Alex has also worked and continues to work as a PR and Digital Strategist for a number of clients. Reach him on: +256 700 703903, +256 775 607219 Email: aalinda97@gmail.com
http://www.thetowerpost.com